Official representative meets with Azerbaijani poets arrested in Iran
Photo: Official representative meets with Azerbaijani poets arrested in Iran / Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 27 / Trend, S.Agayeva /
On Thursday, July 26, Azerbaijani Vice-Consul in Tabriz Nariman Orujaliyev met with Azerbaijani poets arrested in Iran, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elman Abdullayev said.
"The meeting was held at Tabriz pre-trial prison individually with each detainee," Abdullayev said.
As the poets told the Vice-Consul, they are accused of illegally visiting Iran.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry has not received official information from the Iranian side on the charges against Azerbaijani citizens yet, Abdullayev said.
Abdullayev said that according to the poets, in the first days after their detention, they were kept separately, but later they were placed in the same room.
"The Consulate General provides all the necessary legal assistance to the detained poets. Tomorrow the poets may meet with their family members, who are flying to Iran today," Abdullayev said.
He said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry continues to keep this issue under control and makes all efforts for early release of the poets.
Two Azerbaijani citizens Farid Huseyn and Shahriyar Hajizade were detained in Iran on May 2.
Azerbaijani side has sent five notes to Iran's Foreign Ministry demanding clarification of the situation with the two missing men.
The Iranian Foreign Ministry confirmed the arrest of two Azerbaijani citizens.
According to its response to Azerbaijan's note, the two citizens are accused of attempting to commit a crime.