Azerbaijan presents its vision of ICT development to Internet Governance Forum-2012
Photo: Azerbaijan presents its vision of ICT development to Internet Governance Forum-2012  / Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 8 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijan has presented its vision for the sector of information and communication technologies in preparation for the seventh international forum to discuss Internet Governance Forum (IGF), which will be held in Baku within the International Telecommunications Exhibition BakuTel-2012 (Nov. 6-9), the Azerbaijani embassy in the U.S said on Friday.
The IGF-2012 preparatory briefing has been recently held in the U.S with the participation of the State Department coordinator for ICT, Ambassador Philip Verveer and adviser to the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan Nargiz Gurbanova.
The State Department ICT coordinator appreciated Azerbaijan's efforts to develop the ICT sector and thanked the Azerbaijani government for organising the forum in Baku.
He added that the forum will contribute to a further strengthening of bilateral relations.
Verveer informed the participants of the briefing about the conference with the involvement of the business communities of the two countries, to be held by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies together with the American Chamber of Commerce within the forum.
Gurbanova spoke about the government's successful policy for ICT development in Azerbaijan, joint projects with the U.S. in this area, as well as Azerbaijan's trans-regional initiatives that will help reduce the digital gap between the developed and developing countries and will create the conditions for sustained economic development of the countries in the region.
Participants will be informed about the organisational aspects of the global Internet Governance Forum.