TREND News Agency and Bulgarian News Agency sign partnership agreement
Photo: TREND News Agency and Bulgarian News Agency sign partnership agreement  / Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.5 / Trend /
TREND International News Agency and the Bulgarian News Agency (BTA) signed an agreement on cooperation in exchange of information in Baku on Friday.
The agreement was signed by Director General of TREND News Agency Ilgar Huseynov and BTA's Director General Maxim Minchev.
Under the agreement, the parties will maintain regular exchange of efficient materials on political, economic, social and cultural-humanitarian life in the territories of Bulgaria and Azerbaijan and beyond their borders.
The parties also intend to cooperate in exchange of experience and organization of mutual trips of employees to Baku and Sofia for training.
Founded in 1995 as a private media outlet in Azerbaijan, TREND News Agency is a leading news provider in the Caucasus, Caspian region and the Central Asia. Trend Agency has five news services - Azerbaijani, English, Russian, Persian and Arabic.
TREND News Agency offers its clients high-quality multimedia materials and analytical articles, written by leading political and economic analysts.
The Bulgarian News Agency (BTA) is Bulgaria's biggest news agency, which was established in 1898. The Agency is an autonomous national news organization, whose director general is elected by Parliament.
The Agency's Statute guarantees its independent editorial policy, and protects it from any economic and political influence.
BTA cooperates with many leading state and independent world media outlets. It is a member of the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA) and many other leading journalism organizations.