Photo: One of BP senior employees dies in Baku
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 23 / Trend I. Izzet /
The body of Canadian citizen Arnold Brent was found in Baku. Brent was one of senior employees at BP-Azerbaijan company, the Sabail prosecutor's office told Trend on Saturday.
He lived in a house at 12, Zarifa Aliyeva street. According to the information, the body was found there at night of February 23.
The body was sent for examination.
According to the preliminary data, Brent died of heart failure.
BP confirms that a company employee passed away in his apartment in Baku last night, BP-Azerbaijan told Trend today.
BP offers its profound condolences to the family, close relatives and friends of the deceased.
All relevant authorities have been notified and the necessary formalities associated with this unfortunate non-work-related death are underway.
"While the exact cause of the death is yet to be determined by relevant authorities and medical specialists it is believed that that the death has happened of natural causes," the company said.
The company did not specify the position of the deceased. However, informed sources told Trend that he was one of employees at BP-Azerbaijan company's financial department.