Azerbaijani President arrives in Belarus to attend CIS summit (PHOTO)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has arrived in Belarus to take part in a meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of States, BelTA reported today.
The meeting will be a key event within the presidency of the Republic of Belarus in the Commonwealth in 2013. The Belarusian presidency is held under the mission statement 'Integrating for human benefit: strengthening good neighbourly relations, development of economic cooperation and expanding the dialogue of cultures'. The plan for the Belarusian presidency in the CIS includes more than 70 economic, environmental, humanitarian and inter-regional events.
The summit agenda includes 14 items which cover various spheres from humanitarian cooperation to collaboration on security and economic relations.
Belarus and Azerbaijan are maintaining an active political dialogue at all levels. The countries are strategic partners. The sides are constructively cooperating in international organisations.