Exhibition of artist Irina Eldarova to open at “Yay” gallery in Baku (PHOTO)
Trend Life:
A solo exhibition by the artist Irina Eldarova will open at "Yay" Gallery on December 26 at 19:00.
The exhibition entitled "Girls prefer oilmen" features latest paintings and installations by the artist who got inspired by the classic films from 60s and the unfading image of Marilyn Monroe.
The exhibition organized by YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation will last until February 26, 2014.
Irina Eldarova - an artist and illustrator, is a graduate of Saint-Petersburg State Academy named after Repin (1975-79) and Moscow State Institute named after V.I.Surikov (1980-82), where she studied at the course of Boris Deksterev.
Irina Eldarova's creative work includes not only painting and graphic design, but also development of a large scale publishing projects in Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
In 2007 the artist has been awarded the prize for the Best Media Project, presented by the Kazakhstan Journalists Union.
Irina Eldarova is the author of monumental marble panel fixed at Khalglar Dostlugu metro station in Baku.
The sphere of artist's professional interests covers photography, video art and journalism.
Irina Eldarova participated in major international projects, representing contemporary Azerbaijani art in the world. Among them is the "Fly to Baku" project, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation (exhibition was showcased in London, Paris, Berlin and Rome), and the "Home, Sweet Home" exhibition, held in 2013 at the Azerbaijani Culture Center in Paris.
In 2012, she illustrated children's book "A Proud Violin" that received very warm feedbacks from the art critics in the UK.