Azercell joins career fair
Photo: Azercell joins career fair / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
On Feb.27, 2014 Azercell joined a career fair held at Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, the company said on March 4.
The university has already hosted the third career fair that brought together over 50 companies, banks and holdings. The primary objective of the event is to support young talented people in finding their first employer and promote career development.
Azercell exhibited a separate booth at the career fair and its representative held a series of information sessions for alumni willing to get job opportunities. They also responded to numerous inquiries of the fair participants and a special e-mail address was issued to those looking for vacancies at Azercell. Moreover, the company representatives briefed university alumnus about available vacancies at Azercell.
We would like to inform, that during its operation Azercell Telecom has always been supportive of the projects aimed at youth development. The company's Student Scholarship program offers additional scholarship for talented and skillful university students.
In addition, majority of Azercell's social projects are linked to education. Azercell spent 0.4 million manat for social projects in 2013 and total of 14 million manat during 17 years of operation in the country. Since 2008, around 108 young people attended Azercell Bursary and internship programs, nine of them received a job offer from the company. Azercell partners with the leading universities in the country and supports strengthening of their material and technical capacities. Namely with Azercell's initiative the first 4G lab was installed and launched at Qafqaz University. Azercell will continue to pledge its support to the successful career development of bright young people.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices and others. With 53 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population. By the end of 2012 the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.4 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. In 2013 Azercell became the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan launching for its subscribers the mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature). The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.