Photo: Chile plans to use Azerbaijan's experience in ICT market development  / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 6
Chile plans to use Azerbaijan's experience in the formation of an information communication technology market (ICT) for the country, Chile's chargé d'affaires in Azerbaijan Gabriel Khara announced this at a meeting with Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov in Baku, the ministry reported on March 6.
"Chile's new government attaches great importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan," the diplomat said. "The country's achievements in ICT may be a subject of experience exchange as well as create opportunities for the countries' mutual investments in this area."
Khara believes that cooperation between embassies and mutual visits by the two countries will give a new impetus to the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Chile.
A delegation headed by Minister Ali Abbasov will soon visit Chile and Argentina to discuss joint prospects in the ICT field, according to the report.
Earlier, Argentina expressed interest in expanding its country's participation in the Azerbaijani ICT market. The country's national stand will be represented at the Bakutel- 2014 telecommunication exhibition this year.
The aerospace industry is being considered as one of the directions of prospective cooperation between Azerbaijan and Argentina. Cooperation issues between the two countries in this area were previously discussed by representatives of the Argentinean firm INVAP S.E. and Azerbaijani Azercosmos Open Joint Stock Company.
INVAP S.E. management expressed its willingness to cooperate with Azercosmos in the field of space industry, the implementation of joint projects, exchange of experience and staff training.