Bakcell launches SMS notification tool for emergency situations
Photo: Bakcell launches SMS notification tool for emergency situations  / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 19
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile internet Provider of Azerbaijan is pleased announcing development of SMS notification jointly with the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Republic, the company said on March 19.
The project aiming at mitigation of public safety concerns in emergency situations is being implemented in Azerbaijan for the first time by Bakcell. Disasters damage human life causing injuries and deaths, destroying of homes and gas and electricity systems. As a socially responsible company, it is critical for Bakcell to support its customers when they most needed it.
The development of notification tool will support the Ministry of Emergency Situations to notify residents of relevant regions about natural disaster and emergency situations by sending SMS alert which help people to get awareness in time and ensures a rapid response in a more caution manner in any critical situation.
By this SMS alert, Bakcell customers can receive warnings and emergency information to their mobile phones. The customers do not need to activate any service in their phones or to pay to receive the SMS.
This is the first-ever location and time based SMS alert available in Azerbaijan. Bakcell customers who enter a relevant emergency zone will receive SMS notification to their inboxes. The service is available for all phone models in the local market.
SMS notification tool for disaster and emergency situations helps both relevant agencies and population to plan measures to be taken by eliminating miscommunication as everyone receives the same SMS alert at the same time. The system is able to send SMS alert almost immediately after receiving notification by the Ministry about the emergency situation.
"SMS alert systems supporting the countries to ensure the safety of its people is being more popular in the whole world today. The system provided by Bakcell will enable emergency providers and local population to manage the challenges caused by disaster and other emergency situations. This is a very effective tool for improvement of emergency coordination and public communication. We are pleased to work with the government on disaster preparedness program and help our customers to stay connected in emergency situations", says Yigit Berktash, Chief Technical Officer of Bakcell.
Bakcell inform that the SMS notification tool has been successfully tested and is fully ready for implementation.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. With more than 1000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80% of population and 55% of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories). 300 retail outlets and 5 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.