Azerbaijani President attends the 3rd Nuclear Security Summit in the Hague (PHOTO)
The third Nuclear Security Summit has kicked off in the Dutch city of the Hague.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the Summit, which is aimed at preventing nuclear terrorism around the globe.
The two-day Summit brings together heads of state and government from more than 50 countries, heads of international organizations, and thousands of delegates and journalists.
In the past four years important results have been achieved in efforts to prevent nuclear terrorism. Countries and organizations -participating in the NSS- have each, since the first Summit in 2010 in Washington, taken action to accomplish the three main objectives of the NSS with the aim to prevent nuclear terrorism - Reducing the amount of dangerous nuclear material in the world; Improving the security of all nuclear material and radioactive sources; and Improving international cooperation on nuclear material.
Opening the Nuclear Security Summit, Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte said: "All our discussions today and tomorrow will focus on one question: how to prevent nuclear terrorism? Or to be more precise: how can we make sure that nuclear materials won't end up in the hands of terrorists and that nuclear material is used more efficiently and stored more securely."
Park Geun-hye, President of the Republic of Korea, which hosted the previous Summit, said her country was ready to support efforts to ensure nuclear security on the globe.
UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon stressed the importance of the Summit in terms of preventing nuclear terrorism.
The Summit continued with plenary meetings.
It featured a session themed "Scenario-based policy discussion".