Azerbaijani Nar Mobile launches Nar Donor social project (PHOTO)
Nar Mobile committed to its Corporate Social Responsibility strategy at all times, announced the start of its Nar Donor social project to promote blood donoring in Azerbaijan, the company said on April 8.
Nar Mobile and Central Blood Bank have undertaken a joint obligation to organize blood transfusion campaign in the city of Baku on April 8 - 15. The special cables transmitting energy directly between the smartphones with OS "Android" will symbolize the action.
Speaking about the importance of project at the press conference held in the hotel JW Mariotte on April 8, Kent McNeley, CEO of Azerfon highlighted the Corporate Social Responsibility of Nar Mobile and expressed his hope that this project will help to shape a new pulic opinion.
Taking up the questions from journalists, Parvane Hajiyeva, Director of the Central Blood Bank stated about hundreds of patients inside the country in need of blood donoring and stressed that such campaign can be considered as an excellent precedent. Naila Guliyeva, the member of the International Thalassemia Federation spoke about the international practice of holding such charity events and described the Nar Donor Cable project as an unprecedented action at the national level to help thalassemia patients and other people in need of blood.
At the same time, the significant flashmob action performed by youngsters in front of the "Nar dünyası" store located at 6, the Fountains' Square on April 8 has the goal to attract public attention to this campaign run under the slogan: "Share Energy, Save a Phone - Share Blood, Extend a Life". Famous public figures expressed their support to this action by coming to the "Nar dünyası" to promote blood donoring. Within the framework of project, all persons buying the smartphone with OS "Android" from Sales Center of Nar Mobile will be offered also the symbolic cable transmitting the energy from one phone to another. Blood transfusion actions will last from April 8 to 15 in the Central Blood Bank. Anyone can aslo donor blood by visiting the Nar Mobile store located at 3, M.Jafarov Street (near the Memar Ajami Subway Station) from 14:00 to 18:00 on April 9-11.