Photo: Bakcell expands using international balance top-up service
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 9
Bakcell, being the First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has added United Arab Emirates and Turkey to the list of countries, where the international balance top-up service is provided.
"International Balance top-up Project" which was launched last year, allows to easily top-up the balance of a Bakcell number while being abroad. This service enables the subscribers of Bakcell using roaming, as well as Azerbaijanis working abroad, to make payments via bank branches and POS-terminals. Bakcell is the first company to provide such services in Azerbaijan. It should be emphasized, that for the first time this service was launched in Russian Federation.
The main objective of this project is to make Bakcell services more accessible in countries frequently visited by Azerbaijani citizens, and countries where the Azeri communities (Diasporas) are concentrated.
The balance can be topped-up at bank branches, ATMs, payment terminals, cash collecting machines and pay-points of Bakcell partners.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 92% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. With 257 retail outlets and 7 Customer Service Centers operating 24x7 Bakcell provides the best customer experience to its customers.