Photo: Aliyev says human rights situation in Azerbaijan is positive / Azerbaijan
The human rights protection is a topic of interest for the French people, the President of France, Francois Hollande said Monday, May 12 in Baku.
President Hollande made the remarks at a joint press conference with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, answering a question regarding the interrogation of human rights activist Leyla Yunus and the detention of journalist Rauf Mirkadirov.
"I have always touched upon the human rights protection issue, as France and the French people have always been interested in this matter," President Hollande stressed.
President Aliyev in turn said the human rights situation in Azerbaijan is positive, all fundamental freedoms, freedom of speech, freedom of conscience, freedom of the press and freedom of assembly are secured.
"No one is persecuted in Azerbaijan for their political views. There is a free internet in the country, there are no restrictions, and 70 percent of the population use the internet," Azerbaijani president stressed. "That is, political transformations are very important for us, because we are improving our country. We are building a modern, strong Azerbaijan. We always hold discussions on these issues with France - a country having such great democratic traditions."