Baku 2015 European Games announces Procter & Gamble as first official partner (PHOTO)
The Baku 2015 European Games is today proud to announce Procter & Gamble as its first official partner.
The company will back the first ever European Games in a deal which will see Baku 2015 promoted via Procter & Gamble's (P&G) products across Azerbaijan.
Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive of Baku European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC), said: "We would like to welcome Procter & Gamble as the first official partner of the European Games.
"I am sure with their support we can help promote the Games across the whole of Azerbaijan."
Mr Taygun Gunay, Director of P&G Azerbaijan, said: "P&G is very proud of the partnership with BEGOC and considers this as a natural continuation of its successful on-going cooperation with the International Olympic Committee and Azeri National Olympic Committee.
"The agreement that we sign today demonstrates the united purposes of the Baku 2015 European Games - to improve life through sport - and of P&G to touch and improve people's lives.
"P&G will support the Baku 2015 European Games through its world-class brand-building capability and retail customer relationships in virtually every retail outlet in Azerbaijan.
"We see high potential in the Azerbaijan market. We plan to continue investing in this market and bring benefits to the local community."
Mr Charlie Wijeratna, Baku 2015 Commercial Director, said: "Procter & Gamble have a long-standing history of supporting major international sports events and we are delighted to be welcoming them on board as our first official partner.
"As a company, they understand the importance of using the power of sport to help change lives for the better and that is why they are a perfect partner for the first ever European Games."
Procter & Gamble is a worldwide Olympic sponsor and serve approximately 4.8 billion people around the world with their range of products.
Procter & Gamble (P&G) is a US-based company with European headquarters in Switzerland. Established in 1837, the company has strong corporate traditions and consumer-focused philosophy with its brands sold in more than 170 countries.
Since the time of establishment of the office in Azerbaijan in 1998, P&G's local organization has developed into a well-organised structure with strong presence on the market.
P&G believes in the sustainable development of Azerbaijan and is committed to further investment in the country.