Baku hosts HR Networking Breakfast with the participation of KPMG experts (PHOTO)
This time HR Networking Breakfast, traditionally gathering leading HR specialists and managers of Azerbaijan, was dedicated to one of the key events in the labour field - innovations in the Labour Code of the Republic. HR Networking Breakfast was held jointly by Smart Resources Group (SRG) and KPMG in Azerbaijan. The event was attended by the regular participants of HR Networking Breakfast, such as Atashgah, Azercell, Bakcell, Bank Respublika, Qatar Airways, Wartsila, Pasha Construction, Access Bank, Deloitte, Azercosmos, KTIB, Azersun, as well as AMEC, Yapi Kredi Bank, Hay Group, WEIR SOS, Ultra, which participated in the meeting for the first time.
Arzu Jamilova, Executive Director of SRG, and Vugar Aliyev, Managing Partner of KPMG in Azerbaijan welcomed all participants with opening speeches at the beginning of the event. Arzu Jamilova noted that HR Networking Breakfast had established itself as an effective platform for professional discussion of HR development questions, vital for companies. Vugar Aliyev emphasized that the event would discuss not only innovations in the labour legislation of the Republic, but also world-leading experience in the development of the HR departments.
Farid Isayev, Head of Legal Services of KPMG in Azerbaijan told the event participants about the changes in the labour legislation of the country. He noted that according to the amendment, employers should enter data on all existing labour agreements to the electronic registration system of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population till 1 July 2014. Beginning from this period, procedures for conclusion and termination of labour agreements, as well as all amendments to them should be recorded in this system. He also explained how these provisions are applied to foreigners working in Azerbaijan. Given that the participants included representatives of both local and international companies, this information was very relevant.
Alevtina Borisova, Partner, Tax and Legal, and Head of People Services KPMG Russia and CIS, and Dina Diakova, Manager, People Services, had specially been invited for the meeting with HR Networking Breakfast participants. They presented the results of KPMG survey, which analyzed the situation in the CIS human resources markets in 2013, spoke about the latest trends in HR, as well as which tools of HR policy are often used in large companies today.
Topics covered aroused great interest among the participants. Vusal Ismailov, HR Manager of KTIB noted that he tries not to miss any event, as he considers the networking with colleagues and getting specialized information in similar format meetings very useful. According to Ilfana Panahova, HR Director of Absheron Hotel Group and Azada Hajiyeva, HR Manager of Yapi Kredi Bank, the meeting presented very relevant and interesting information about the changes in the labour legislation of Azerbaijan and global practices for enhancing the effectiveness of HR departments.
Domestic professionals in the field of human capital management concur in opinion that HR Networking Breakfast - the only event of its kind, which is organized on a regular basis. Currently, the requirements and expectations to the HR-management grow, and these meetings provide an excellent opportunity to exchange experiences and knowledge.