Photo: The Hill blogger reacts negatively to CA Assembly decision on Nagorno-Karabakh  / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 17
By Elmira Tariverdiyeva - Trend:
The California Assembly recently voted to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh (a region that is internationally recognized as part and parcel of Azerbaijan) as an independent nation, Mallory Moss blogged on The Hill website.
"I can explain this in only one of two ways: the Assembly members were swayed to vote for this by the Armenian community, or they simply didn't know any better," she wrote.
"Wake up, ladies and gentlemen. Would you vote to create a Boko Haram [a terrorist group] independent nation ensconced within Nigeria? I think not," Moss stressed.
"I have also seen the passion in which the Azerbaijani citizens continue to fight the international community for not only remembrance but recognition that the genocidal acts in Khojaly during the Nagorno-Karabakh war even happened," she added.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. Some 487 civilians were disabled during the genocide.