Azerbaijani defence ministry: Commands during Armenian frontline retreat overheard in other language
Photo: Azerbaijani defence ministry: Commands during Armenian frontline retreat overheard in other language / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
An Armenian sabotage and intelligence group attempted to cross the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in the direction of the Tartar region between the settlements of Qapali and Seysulan today, Friday at 6:00, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported today.
The Armenians attempt was suppressed due to the vigilance of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. After a fierce firefight, the Armenian units were forced to retreat.
The orders and commands overheard during the Armenians' retreat were not only in the Armenian language, according to observations of servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on the frontline.
The Defence Ministry reported that the Armenian armed forces violate the ceasefire status in different directions 93 times per day.
The Armenian armed forces fired on positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Gizilhajili in the Gazakh region and Kohnegishlig in the Agstafa region from positions in the villages of Berkaber, Vazashen and Parakavar in Armenia's Ijevan region last night.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani positions were fired on from the positions located near the villages of Goradiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seidahmadli, Ashagi Veyselli and Ashagi Abdurrahmanli in the Fizuli region, the villages of Marzili, Yusifjanli, Shihlar and Shuraabad in the Agdam region, Chilaburt and Gizil Oba in the Tartar region, the village of Tapgaragoyunlu in the Goranboy region, Kuropatkino in the Khojavand region and Mehtili village in the Jabrayil region.