Photo: Azerbaijani FM meets with co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenian FM / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 24
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, as a continuation of the Kiev meetings, held separate meetings with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian on 23-24 January in Paris.
Substantive, concrete and intensive discussions on settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict were held during the meetings, said the statement of Elman Abdullayev, the head of press service of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Jan. 24.
"Mammadyarov has stressed Azerbaijan's position and said that the sooner Armenian forces pull out from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the faster an earlier solution of the conflict could be reached within the international law," according to the statement.
Elman Abdullayev said that, an agreement to continue discussions on a range of issues, was reached at the meeting with the co-chairs.
"Restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty is the basis of negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia," said the statement.