Photo: Armenian Armed Forces violate ceasefire about 150 times per day / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
The Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire about 150 times per day, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry said today.
The Armenian armed forces fired on positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the villages of Kohnegishlag of Agstafa region, Gizilhajili of Gazakh region, Alibayli and Kohanebi of Tovuz region, Kemerli and Gaymagli of Gazakh region from the positions located in the villages of Berkaber and Paravakar of Ijevan region, Mosesgerh and Aygepar of Berd region, Berdavan and Barekamavan of Armenia's Noyemberyan region yesterday and last night.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani positions were fired on from the positions located near the villages of Horadiz, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan of Fizuli region, Marzili, Yusifjanli, Javahirli, Bash Garvend of Agdam region, Gizil Oba, Goyarkh, Chileburt of Tartar region, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Mehdili of Jabrayil regions and at the nameless heights in the territory of Goranboy region.
The shooting was countered by return fire.
The situation on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops has been recently escalated. Armenian armed forces have violated the ceasefire about 380 times, Azerbaijani Defence Ministry said earlier.
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group expressed their deep concern over the continued violence on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, according to the organization's statement on the results of a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian.
The co-chairs stressed that the recent incidents undermine negotiations and diminish the prospects for peace.
We have seen the reports and regret any loss of life anywhere, but certainly here as well. Our position remains that the use of force will not resolve this conflict. We call on all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force," Harf said.