Azerbaijani, Turkish volunteers express readiness to fight against Armenia in the event of war
Photo: Azerbaijani, Turkish volunteers express readiness to fight against Armenia in the event of war / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
By Ilkin Izzet - Trend
After the aggravation of the situation on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in recent days, dozens of volunteers contacted the Azerbaijani Armed Forces expressing their desire to fight against Armenia as part of the Azerbaijani army.
Those who appealed include persons who passed military service, had gone through higher education, as well as youngsters under 18 and the elderly.
The appeals indicate a willingness to become volunteers in the case of war. Alongside with Azerbaijanis, citizens of foreign countries including Turkey are also among those who made contact expressing their willingness to become volunteers in the case of war.
Gratitude was expressed to all who made contact and it was stressed there is no necessity yet, as Azerbaijan has a strong army that is able to restore the country's territorial integrity.
The situation has remained tense on the contact line since mid-January.
Earlier the head of the press service of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Lieutenant-Colonel Vagif Dergahli told Trend that most ceasefire violations are observed in the directions of Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavend and Jabrayil districts.
Dergahli emphasized that the number of truce violations and intensity of shootings have increased in recent days. Thus, the ceasefire was violated 2000 times from January 21 up until now. In all cases, the shooting was countered by return fire.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs expressed their deep concern over continued violence in the region, according to the organization's statement on the results of the Paris meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
The co-chairs stressed that recent incidents undermine negotiations and diminish the prospects for peace.
"We have seen the reports and regret any loss of life anywhere, but certainly here as well. Our position remains that the use of force will not resolve this conflict. We call on all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force," Harf said.