Photo: U.S. diplomat urges Azerbaijan, Armenia to support people-to-people programs / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 27
Co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group from the U.S. James Warlick called on Azerbaijan and Armenia to support people-to-people diplomacy for strengthening of tolerance and trust. The U.S. co-chairman wrote on his Twitter page commenting on the Sumgait events.
"We also remember Sumgait. Both Armenia and Azerbaijan should support people-to-people programs to develop tolerance and trust," he wrote.
Some 26 Armenians and 6 Azerbaijanis six killed during the 1988 Sumgait events, according to the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan. Armenian Markarian, who was driving a bus, intentionally ran over four Azerbaijanis and they died as a result. However, law enforcement agencies of the USSR covered up this incident, the First Deputy Prosecutor General Rustam Usubov said at the event marking the 26th anniversary of these events.