Azerbaijani FM, OSCE MG co-chairs discuss ways of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement
Photo: Azerbaijani FM, OSCE MG co-chairs discuss ways of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
By Seba Agayeva - Trend:
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Paris, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elman Abdullayev told Trend on March 10.
The meeting was attended by co-chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Jacques Faure (France), James Warlick (the U.S.) and the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Personal Representative Andrzej Kasprzyk. The parties expressed concern over non-settlement of the Azerbaijani-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The current situation in the negotiation process on resolution of the conflict was discussed.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov presented the position of the Azerbaijani side, adding that the lack of a constructive approach from the Armenian side is an obstacle in the way of settlement of the conflict, promotion of peace process and the resumption of peace and stability in the region.
Mammadyarov reaffirmed the willingness of the Azerbaijani side to sign a comprehensive peace agreement, and stressed the need of withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories to promote peace.