Photo: Azerbaijani Defense Ministry denies information on wounded soldiers / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 28
No soldiers of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces were injured as a result of a ceasefire violation by Armenia in the direction of the Tovuz region, and the information disseminated in this regard in a number of local media is untrue, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on March 28.
The Azerbaijani territories on the front line received intensive fire last night.
Armenian Armed Forces fired from positions located in the villages of Paravakar of the Ijevan region, on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the Kohnegishlag village of Aghstafa region last night.
Meanwhile, from positions located in the villages of Mosesgerh and Aygepar in Armenia's Berd region, the Armenian Armed Forces fired on positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located at the nameless heights and in the village of Alibeyli of Tovuz region.
The Azerbaijani positions also fired from the positions near the villages of Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmedli of the Fizuli region, Sarijali of the Agdam region, Tapgaragoyunlu of the Goranboy region and on nameless heights in Dashkesan, Goygol and Khojavend regions.