/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 28
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must find its fair solution, Jordanian Parliament Speaker Abdur Rauf Rawabdeh, on a visit to Baku, told the media on April 28.
He is attending the Second Global Shared Societies Forum.
He expressed his country's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Jordan opposes any act of aggression and voted for the UN Security Council resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh," he added. "Jordan was also subjected to occupation. We oppose aggression anywhere in the world."
The 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum is being held in Baku. The event was organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Club of Madrid and Club of Rome, with the support of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora as part of the cooperation of the World Academy of Science and Culture, the United Nations, the Library of Alexandria and other organizations.
Over 200 prominent public and political figures, officials, experts and scholars from 54 world countries attend the forum.