Photo: European Commission: status quo in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can’t last long / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 14
The status quo in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can't last long; the international community should make every effort to resolve this conflict in accordance with the international principles, European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso said on June 14.
He made the remarks while delivering a lecture on 'European Union-Azerbaijan: new opportunities and challenges' at Azerbaijan's ADA university.
Barroso underscored that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a painful issue for Azerbaijan, adding that although some 20 years have passed since signing the ceasefire agreement, the sides haven't reached peace so far.
He went on to add that the EU wishes reconciliation between the conflicting sides and supports the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group with this regard.
European Commission president pointed out that the EU respects Azerbaijan's sovereign right.
Barroso underscored that it is not right to accuse the EU of not helping to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that this conflict was created not by the EU, but by other forces.