/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
Over the past 24 hours, the ceasefire on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops was violated 60 times on various sectors of the frontline, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan said on June 28.
Armenian armed units located in the villages of Vazashen, Berkaber and Paravkar of Armenia's Ijevan District opened fire at Azerbaijani soldiers stationed on the nameless heights and in Gazakh District's Gizilhajili village and Agstafa District's Kohnegishlag village.
Azerbaijani soldiers also came under fire from Armenians' positions on the nameless heights and near the villages of Horadiz, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Ashagi Veysalli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Abdurrahmanli of Fizuli District, villages of Shikhlar, Kangarli, Marzili, Bash Garvand of Agdam District, Mehdili village of Jabrail District, and Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy District.