Photo: Ceasefire on Armenia-Azerbaijani contact line violated 34 times last 24 hours
/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 19
By Ilhame Isabalayeva - Trend:
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 34 times in different locations of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan said on July 19.
Armenian soldiers stationed in the village of Berkaber of Armenia's Ijevan District, opened fire at Azerbaijani army's positions, located in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh District.
Azerbaijani armed forces' positions also came under fire from positions on the nameless heights and near the Horadiz and Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of the Fizuli district, the Marzili and Yusifjanly villages of Aghdam district, the Chilebord and Gizil Oba villages of the Tartar district, the Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy district and the Kuropatkino village of Khojavend district.