Azerbaijan, ICRC to make statement on fate of Azerbaijani allegedly killed in Kalbajar
Photo: Azerbaijan, ICRC to make statement on fate of Azerbaijani allegedly killed in Kalbajar / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) will make a joint statement on July 23 on the fate of the Azerbaijani, who according to the Armenian media, was killed by the Armenian servicemen in Azerbaijan's occupied Kalbajar region.
The remarks were made by Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov at the commemoration ceremony in connection with the 21st anniversary of occupation of Azerbaijan's Aghdam region.
Hasanov pointed out that the Azerbaijani side frequently holds meetings with the ICRC representatives to have discussions on Azerbaijanis taken hostage in the Kalbajar region.
He went on to add that the captured Azerbaijanis are subject to pressure and torture by Armenians, stressing that the Geneva Convention stipulates the rules for treatment of civilians taken hostage by the conflicting parties.
"So much time has passed! Why doesn't the Armenian side allow the ICRC representatives to meet with the captured Azerbaijanis? Because they do whatever they want; they torture the hostages to make them speak and inject them with various unknown substances," he noted.
Meanwhile, the deputy prime minister urged media, as well as the friends and relatives of the hostages to show patience, as this issue is in the focus of attention of Azerbaijani president from the very beginning and the government is engaged in addressing this problem under the president's instructions.
Hasanov underscored that upon receiving a serious warning, the ICRC made appropriate conclusions and started acting, adding that the statement to be made today can be seen as a result of these actions.
Ilaha Huseynova told Trend on July 16 that the families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar, have officially appealed to the ICRC.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry dismissed the Armenian media reports on affiliation of the mentioned persons to the country's armed forces.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions