Azerbaijani murdered by Armenians buried in Nagorno-Karabakh
Photo: Azerbaijani murdered by Armenians buried in Nagorno-Karabakh / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 27
Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov, murdered by Armenian servicemen was buried in Nagorno-Karabakh, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Baku office reported on July 27.
ICRC mission in Nagorno-Karabakh announced, that the funeral of a man, whose body was identified by his Azerbaijani family, took place.
"The International Committee of the Red Cross attended the funeral as an observer. During the funeral a proper respect was shown. The discussions about returning the corpse to the Azerbaijani side are underway" - the spokesperson of the ICRC Baku office Ilaha Huseynova said.
Earlier, Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar region's Shaplar village, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov.