Peacekeepers not discussed at this phase, Armenian president says
Photo: Peacekeepers not discussed at this phase, Armenian president says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
The Madrid Principles assume a peacekeeping mission in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, but this is not a topic and a subject matter of negotiations at this phase, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said in interview with Armnews TV channel, reported.
In response to a question about the fact that talks on possible deployment of peacekeeping forces intensified in the last days, Sargsyan said he heards about it for the first time.
"This provision exists in the Kazan document, but the composition, the powers of the peacekeeping forces will be determined in the Grand Agreement, which must follow the signing of this document," Sargsyan noted.
The Armenian president also said that the OSCE Minsk Group are mainly engaged in the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, but the presidents of the three countries periodically take the time for resolution of the problem.
Touching upon trilateral meeting of Armenian, Russian and Azerbaijani presidents held in Sochi on Aug. 10, Sargsyan said that the Russian president had wished to know whether the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict wanted for the latter to be solved, and what were their expectations.