Photo: West and Russia must increase pressure on Armenia, German MP says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 11
MP (SPD fraction) Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for South Caucasus in the German Bundestag Johannes Kahrs made a statement on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict for "Hauptstadt INSIDER" publication, the Azerbaijan-Europe society said on Aug. 11.
"Innocent people have been recently killed as a result of cease-fire violations on the Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line," according to the statement.
"Guiding by the four resolutions of the UN Security Council, the international community demands the immediate withdrawal of the Armenian occupation forces from the occupied territory of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions," according to the statement.
In his statement, Kahrs stressed that, despite this, no progress was achieved in the conflict settlement process.
The West and Russia must increase pressure on Armenia to cease the country's occupation. Otherwise, it will be impossible to avoid a new war in the South Caucasus region, according to the statement.