Artificial delay in sending of fact-finding mission to Azerbaijani occupied territories
Photo: Artificial delay in sending of fact-finding mission to Azerbaijani occupied territories  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
None of the international organizations to which Azerbaijan appealed in connection with the historical and cultural monuments destructed as a result of the Armenian occupation established a fact finding commission. Sending of the fact-finding mission to the occupied territories is artificially delayed, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev told Trend Sept. 2.
"The issue of destruction of the cultural and religious monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, acts of vandalism against them, was repeatedly raised to the international organizations," he added. "Each time, the international organizations consider this issue very carefully, showing respect for the Azerbaijani position. However, today these organizations use a "balanced" approach."
"The proposals voiced by Azerbaijan and Armenia differ," he added. "That is why, sending a fact finding missions to the region on the part of UNESCO, the Council of Europe and other organizations, determining facts about destruction of historical and cultural monuments in the occupied territories and other similar initiatives have always encountered resistance from the opposite side."
"Azerbaijan stressed its openness to such investigations," he added. "All historical and cultural monuments in the country are under its protection. Destructing any of them, regardless of the religion, history, culture is unacceptable."