Armenian citizen detained on line of contact between Azerbaijani, Armenian troops
Photo: Armenian citizen detained on line of contact between Azerbaijani, Armenian troops / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 1
Armenian citizen Sarkis Ananyan (born 1961) illegally crossed the state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan on Aug. 26, Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan said Sept. 1.
Ananyan crossed the border in the direction of the village of Kemerli of Gazakh District, and was detained by the soldiers of a military unit of Azerbaijani armed forces, stationed on the front line.
A preliminary investigation revealed that Ananyan is unhappy with the hard social situation in Armenia.
Due to problems with his health, Ananyan has been out of school since he was ten years old and unable to serve in the military. Because of the difficult situation he was forced to engage in wage labor.
The detainee said the social situation in Armenia has come to such a point that the majority of his fellow villagers intend to go to Azerbaijan and to seek asylum here.
The detained Armenian citizen is currently under medical supervision, he is being treated in accordance with the rules defined by international law.