Death toll in Sumgayit plant fire increases to three
Photo: Death toll in Sumgayit plant fire increases to three / Other News
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.18 / Trend, M.Aliyev /
Dead body of a person missing in a fire at the Sumgayit synthetic detergents plant on Monday was found, Azerbaijani Deputy Emergency Situations Minister Etibar Mirzayev told reporters on Tuesday.
"Yesterday, dead body of one of the victims remained at the fire scene, so he was considered as missing. His dead body was found today," Mirzayev said.
He said all three victims conducted welding operations.
Identity of two people who died in a fire, which occurred at Sumgait plant of synthetic detergents on Monday, have been established earlier. One of them is Sabir Babayev, born in 1956. He was IDP from the Khojahan village of Gubadli region, temporarily settled in a hostel No.1 in Sumgayit. The second victim is Piri Piriyev, born in 1975, Association of Forensic Medical Examination and Morbid Anatomy of the Azerbaijani Health Ministry told Trend.
Thus, the death toll in the fire increased to three people, at the same time ten people were injured. All the injured are employees of the Fire Prevention Service of the Azerbaijani Emergency Situations Ministry.
Three explosions took place in the territory of the plant on Monday.
The first explosion occurred in the woodworking shop, and the second - in two oil tanks located near the plant, law enforcement agencies told Trend.
Later the third explosion took place, Trend correspondent reported from the scene.
The plant affected by the explosion is not subordinate to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), and is engaged in private activity, SOCAR spokesman Nizameddin Guliyev told Trend.