Two people killed, many injured in Baku bus accident (UPDATE 3)
Photo: Two people killed, many injured in Baku bus accident (UPDATE 3)
Details added (first version posted at 10:39)
Two people were killed as a result of the bus No.148 accident near Koroglu metro station, the Baku City Emergency and Urgent Medical Aid Station told Trend Aug. 14.
One died on the spot, another in a hospital. The deceased have not been identified.
The injured were taken to the Baku Clinical Hospital No.3. Eight people were taken to the hospital, one of whom died, the hospital said.
One small child was also injured. He is being operated on. There is also another injured 80 year-old woman.
Isuzu passenger bus lost control in Sabunchu District of Baku Aug. 14 and crashed into a roadside curb. As a result of the accident, 31-year-old bus driver Hagverdi Karimov died at the scene, according to the report, posted on the website of the Azerbaijani Emergency Situations Ministry.
The ministry said that the rescuers, following the safety rules, took the dead body of the deceased from the damaged bus.
Azerbaijani law-enforcement authorities told Trend that a criminal case was launched into the accident under the article 263.3 of the Criminal Code (violation of traffic rules or the rules for operation of vehicles, resulting in the death of two or more persons).