Second Azerbaijani Consulate General in Russia launches activity in Yekaterinburg
The second Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Russia has launched its activities in the Urals, Yekaterinburg. Its consular district covers half of the country - the territories of the three federal districts - the Far East, Siberia and the Urals.
The information department of Sverdlovsk Governor told ITAR TASS that Eduard Rossel had received the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbuloglu, who presented the Consul General of Azerbaijan Republic in Yekaterinburg, Sultan Gasimov. "This consulate-general will be the second diplomatic representation of Azerbaijan in Russia after St. Petersburg," noted the department.
"I visit this territory for many years, and I am witnessing how the city and region are developing. I hope that we will cooperate successfully in the future. In Azerbaijan, you are treated with great respect," said the ambassador. Eduard Rossel assured Polad Bulbuloglu that the Urals will continue to actively cooperate with Azerbaijan.