Ambassador: Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan relations experience stage of new rapid development
Photo: Ambassador: Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan relations experience stage of new rapid development / Politics
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, June 9 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Today, the eighteenth anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan is marked. Now it experiences a new phase of rapid recovery, Azerbaijani Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Turkmenistan Vahdet Sultanzade told Turkmen media.
"The establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, which are two identical in spirit, having common historical development, ethnic and linguistic affinities, is sure to represent a landmark milestone in the centuries-old relationship between our brotherly peoples", the diplomat said.
He said that the Azerbaijani-Turkmen relations experience a new stage of rapid recovery now.
"The common interests of two countries that support the positions and initiatives of each other in international affairs and influential international organizations is confirmed daily and hourly," he said.
This community is clearly demonstrated by the existence of a number of important agreements in the field of education, cooperation in the field of transport, activities of the Azerbaijani-Turkmen intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, the diplomat said.
Vahdet Sultanzadeh also quoted President Ilham Aliyev. He said that we as two independent states fully realized our full energy potential. Those investments and projects which we have implemented, ensure now and will ensure a happy future for our peoples for many more decades.
The article stressed "the continuing importance of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan for the entire region of Central Asia, Caspian Sea, the Caucasus."
Vahdet Sultanzadeh also notes that an attractive feature of neutrality and the corresponding  foreign policy of Turkmenistan is all possible support for the international community in its efforts to sustain and enhance global security, prevent and neutralize the threat of conflicts, ensure conditions for a stable and sustainable development of countries and peoples.
The landmark in this context is the opening of the United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia in 2007, with headquarters in Ashgabat, the diplomat said.
"There is no doubt that the factor of strategic importance is that Turkmenistan is among the countries having the largest reserves of hydrocarbons, energy, transport and communications capabilities".
Azerbaijani ambassador said that foreign policy initiatives of the Turkmen leadership are aimed to use this potential for the benefit of all mankind, for the sake of regional cooperation and development.
"Turkmenistan is making its invaluable contribution to the formation of an international legal basis. In particular, it is the initiator to develop a document of global significance in the energy sector and a secure transit of energy.