ADA launches courses 'Rule of Law and Good Governance' (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 21 / Trend M. Aliyev /
Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) and Geneva Center for Security Policy launch the courses titled "Rule of Law and Good Governance".
At the opening ceremony held at ADA, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Araz Azimov called the initiative a unique project.
Azerbaijan prides itself on contributing to security and stability in Afghanistan through its military contingent. Military assistance alone is not enough and Azerbaijan also contributes to the development of civil society, he said.
Deputy Minister Azimov said that the Azerbaijani government will increase its assistance to Afghanistan in the coming years.
The director of the Geneva Center for Security Policy, Ambassador Fred Tanner, emphasized that assistance to Afghanistan plays a crucial role in the support of civil society and that in this course, participants will be taught peace and state building skills, conflict analysis and management, effective service to community, as well as constitutional and electoral processes.
Roughly 19 participants will visit historical sites of Azerbaijan, get more information on the history and culture of the country.