Ambassador: Embassy will continue providing necessary help to Azerbaijanis in Egypt
Photo: Ambassador: Embassy will continue providing necessary help to Azerbaijanis in Egypt / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.31 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijani Embassy in Egypt will continue providing necessary help to the Azerbaijani citizens wishing to return home.
"Azerbaijani Embassy in Egypt will continue providing necessary assistance to Azerbaijanis temporary living and studying in Egypt, who wish to return home," the Azerbaijani ambassador to this country Shahin Abdullayev told Trend today.
In case of necessity, diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan's neighboring countries, with which a good relationship has been established, will assist in sending the Azerbaijani citizens to the motherland, whose number is not great in Egypt, the diplomat said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry asks the country's citizens, who are currently in Egypt, immediately contact the Azerbaijani Embassy's "hotline" in Cairo calling the following numbers: 00201 69 14 2848, 00201 08 15 8628, (202) 23583790, (202) 23583761.
A plane with 103 Azerbaijani citizens evacuated from Egypt has arrived in Heydar Aliyev International Airport this morning.
The evacuated peoples include the staff of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Cairo and their family members, students studying in Egypt, as well as Azerbaijanis living and working in this country.
A special airplane was sent to Cairo at Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's decree to evacuate the country's citizens temporarily residing and studying in Egypt, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elkhan Polukhov told Trend earlier.
The Azerbaijani embassy employee Nijat Gojayev's dead body was also delivered to Baku with this airplane.
The employee of the Azerbaijani embassy in Egypt was killed in Cairo on Saturday as a result of mass public disorders in the country.
The manifestations with the requirements of conducting economic and political reforms and the resignation of 82-year old President Hosni Mubarak, ruling the country for 30 years, were launched in Egypt on January 25. On Friday, the mass protests continued in Cairo and other Egyptian cities. Roughly 150 people died, more than 4,000 were injured.