OSCE: Lithuania welcomes Georgia’s obligations on non-use of force
Photo: OSCE: Lithuania welcomes Georgia’s obligations on non-use of force / Politics
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 15 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
Lithuania, which is presiding over the OSCE, welcomes the obligations undertaken by Georgia on the non-use of force and expects a similar step from Russia, Lithuanian Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Audronius Azubalis said at a joint press conference on Tuesday in Tbilisi together with the Georgian foreign minister.
"We are concerned about tensions in South Ossetia. We often discuss this issue with our European colleagues and allies," he said.
Azubalis stressed the need for Georgia-Russia dialogue.
"Georgia and Russia should have an opportunity to introduce confidence-building measures. The Geneva talks are the only way to ensure the dialogue's continuation," he said.
The Geneva talks convened in accordance with a ceasefire agreement dated Aug. 12 after the armed conflict between Georgia and Russia in August 2008.
Military actions were launched in the unrecognized republic of South Ossetia in August 2008. Georgian troops entered Tskhinvali, the capital of South Ossetia and later Russian troops occupied the city and drove the Georgian military back to Georgia. Russia recognized the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia on Aug. 26 and established diplomatic relations with them on Sept. 9, 2008.Georgia's autonomous regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia unilaterally declared independence from Georgia after the August 2008 war.