Top official: Declaration to be adopted following Baku International Humanitarian Forum
Photo: Top official: Declaration to be adopted following Baku International Humanitarian Forum / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 2 /Trend M. Aliyev/
Russian-Azerbaijani International Humanitarian Forum, to be held in Baku on Oct.4-5, Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Ali Hasanov told journalists on Tuesday.
Hasanov said the forum aims at aims at promoting, spreading and contributing the use of innovations in the fields of education, culture and other spheres in Azerbaijan, as well as stimulating the development of these fields in the country, demonstrating achievements and encouraging the work in these fields.
He said Russia and Azerbaijan have jointly coordinated the organizational work of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum, including the mentioned issues to be discussed.
"Around 600 representatives from 100 countries, including over 10 Nobel laureates, 15 ex-presidents, heads of various countries' governments, ministers, well-known figures in the fields of education, science and culture, will attend the forum," Hasanov said.
He said Baku declaration will be adopted following the discussions on different fields both at the plenary meetings and department meetings within the first and second days of the forum.
Within 2 days the forum participants will participate in events, organized in Azerbaijani regions by central executive agencies, in meetings, organized by agencies on social and economic development of Azerbaijan.
The forum expects participation from nearly 700 people who represent 70 countries and 7 authoritative international organizations.
The first Baku International Humanitarian Forum under the slogan "XXI century: hopes and challenges" took place in October of 2011. The forum organizers are Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev and Russian president Vladimir Putin.
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an authoritative science and political global platform to search answers for global challenges, which were faced by humanity in XXI century, the holding of a wide range of dialogues, exchanges of opinions and discussion on the most important issues of humanitarian cooperation.