President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev meets former Bulgarian President
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 3 /Trend/
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on October 3 received ex-President of Bulgaria Georgi Pirvanov. Stressing the importance of Georgi Pirvanov's participation in the International Humanitarian Forum which opens in Azerbaijan's capital Baku tomorrow, President Ilham Aliyev said this event has caused great interest in the world.
The President said that the Forum, which has brought together over 600 delegates from 70 countries, is a significant international project in the field of humanitarian cooperation.
Georgi Pirvanov recalled his cooperation with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and joint efforts of the two leaders which led to the high level of cooperation between the two countries.
Former Bulgarian leader Georgi Parvanov expressed his hope that friendly relations between the two countries will continue in the future.