Azerbaijani MP denounced Armenian deception in OSCE PA
Photo: Azerbaijani MP denounced Armenian deception in OSCE PA / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 7 / Trend /
On Saturday, the second day of the autumn session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the head of the Armenian delegation Artashes Geghamyan accused Azerbaijan of murder of Khojaly citizens, as well as heroisation of pardoned Ramil Safarov.
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, MP Azay Guliyev accused Armenia of lying, saying that Khojaly genocide is the worst crime of genocide against the Azerbaijanis.
"I have to honestly say that today I want to speak on a completely different subject, on a subject on the agenda. But speech of the Armenian counterpart forces me to clarify some points. First of all, you have seen how the Armenian MP provided false information about the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenia against Azerbaijanis, accused Azerbaijan of committing it. But we all know that the tragedy in Khojaly was the most heinous crime of the Armenians against the Azerbaijani people. Only one fact: the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan declared that genocide in Khojaly was committed by Armenia, said he was proud of the fact that was directly involved in it, "- said Guliyev.
According to him, extradition and further pardon of Ramil Safarov by President of Azerbaijan was faultless from the legal point of view.
"I would like to note that the Government of Azerbaijan has never considered Safarov as a hero. His act was never frowned and justified on the official level. We believe that both Safarov and Gurgen Margaryan are victims of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan. Therefore, I urge the Armenian side not to use Safarov case as a reason to legalize their presence in the occupied territories and not to enter the world in confusion. Safarov case is closed and should no longer be discussed, "- said Guliyev in his speech.
According to the deputy, the striking fact is that being the occupier, Armenian government is trying to blame other state on something.
"In XXI century's diplomacy it will be called "Armenian invention". This is ridiculous and unacceptable. I would not be surprised if tomorrow Armenia will declare that Azerbaijan is the true culprit of the financial crisis in the U.S. and Europe. These actions are very dangerous for Armenia and the region and are striking and so fragile peace negotiations ", - said Guliyev.