Azerbaijan, UN discuss expansion of cooperation (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 30 /Trend M. Aliyev/
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and newly-appointed UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan and UNDP Resident Representative Antonius Bernardus Broek discussed the projects on expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN institutions, the Foreign Ministry said on Tuesday.
Mammadyarov informed about the assistant policy of Azerbaijan to the international development and noted the establishment of the special state agency - Azerbaijan International Development Agency.
He also noted the implementation of various projects to assist, stressed the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Nations Development Programme.
Antonius Bernardus Broek gave the copy of his credential to Mammadyarov. He stressed that Azerbaijan Institute fruitfully cooperate with the United Nations.