Baku considers European Commission Vice-President’s statement unfounded
Photo: Baku considers European Commission Vice-President’s statement unfounded / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.12 / Trend K.Zarbaliyeva /
European Commission Vice-President Nellie Kroes and her spokesperson Ryan Eaton's statement about unauthorized use of their computers at the hotel in Baku, where they were staying while attending the International Internet Governance Forum, are unfounded, Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Ali Hasanov said on Monday in an interview with Trend.
"This statement has no basis," Hasanovov said. "Following the statement, we have given instructions to the relevant agencies, including the hotel administration, where they were staying, to address the issue. Any Interference into their computers is out of the question, no evidence and facts confirming these statements have been revealed."
This is an accusation specially made to harm image of Azerbaijan, organizers of the event, or to diminish their authority and blacken their image, Hasanov underlined.
"If Kroes and her assistant really believe that there was interference in their computers, then please let them turn to the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office. A criminal case will be filed and investigation will be launched based on this appeal," he said.
"We state beforehand that there was no such interference, and couldn't have been. This accusation was simply made to harm authority of Azerbaijani state and image of organizers of the Seventh International Internet Governance Forum," Hasanov said.