Georgia reveals chairmanship programme in GUAM
Photo: Georgia reveals chairmanship programme in GUAM / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 20 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The Vice-Speaker of Georgian Parliament Zurab Abashidze declared the programme of his country's chairmanship in GUAM in 2013 in Baku.
He said Georgia intends to promote closer political cooperation, pursue of a more active and coordinated policy within the organization.
He also noted the importance of deepening sectoral cooperation of GUAM countries, including increasing transit capacity, creating favorable conditions for the reform and development of economies and increase in competitiveness of the GUAM transport corridor.
"It is necessary to promote the maximum use of the GUAM free trade zone's facilities and develop new mutually beneficial economic projects, including feasibility study of such projects with the interested parties," Abashidze said.
He noted the importance of enhancing the GUAM's role in ensuring European energy security.
The programme of Georgia's Presidency in GUAM Parliamentary Assembly also includes activation of cooperation with other international organizations, consolidation of the support to the international community to intensify the peaceful settlement process of conflicts on the territories of GUAM member states.
"Maintaining a positive cooperation dynamics with GUAM partner countries, deepening parliamentary cooperation will also be an important issue during the presidency of Georgia," the deputy speaker said.
GUAM was established by the post-Soviet countries in 1997 during the EU presidential summit in Strasbourg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organisation, and left four years later. A decision was made to rename GUAM as an international organisation entitled 'Organisation for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM', at the body's first summit in Kiev in 2006.