New head of EU delegation arrived in Taskent
Photo: New head of EU delegation arrived in Taskent / Politics
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 21 / Trend D.Azizov /
The newly appointed head of the EU delegation to Uzbekistan Ambassador Yuri Scherk presented credentials to Uzbekistan Foreign Affairs Ministry on Friday, press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on a wide range of issues of relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union as well as on international and regional issues.
The parties also discussed the practical aspects of the upcoming bilateral contacts and cooperation in the international arena.
Mutual interest in the development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields was expressed.
It was noted that the parties give priority to promotion of dialogue at various levels, the implementation of joint programs and projects under the EU Strategy for a New Partnership for Central Asia.
It was reported that the decision on establishing the EU Delegation to Tashkent for more effective coordination of cooperation with Uzbek partners was made during President Islam Karimov's visit to Brussels in January 2011 and his talks with the EU Commission.
Last week the first Ambassador, head of the EU delegation to Uzbekistan Norbert Jousten appointed in late 2011 has completed his mission.
There is a solid institutional framework between Uzbekistan and the EU covering almost all areas of cooperation.
The main focus is on implementation by Uzbekistan of principles and commitments in frames of the organization with consideration of new threats and challenges, international agenda and national interests of Uzbekistan
Important role in the relations between Uzbekistan and the EU countries is given to cooperation in trade, economic and investment spheres. Currently, the EU is ranked the second in foreign trade of Uzbekistan.
In 2011 mutual trade between Uzbekistan and the European Union has increased by almost 20 percent amounting 2.367 billion dollars. Currently 841 enterprises backed by European capital operate in Uzbekistan. Alongside 266 representative offices of the leading companies of the EU are accredited in the country.