Azerbaijani President receives outgoing Saudi Arabian ambassador
Photo: Azerbaijani President receives outgoing Saudi Arabian ambassador / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.16 / Trend /
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Saudi Arabian ambassador Fahad bin Ali Al-Dawsari who has completed his diplomatic mission in the country.
The diplomat said he had eye-witnessed big development in Baku and all Azerbaijani regions during his tenure.
He noted during his diplomatic mission sizeable work had been done for development of the bilateral relations in all fields, including economy, trade and investment.
Fahad bin Ali Al-Dawsari stressed the importance of making mutual investment in terms of expansion of the bilateral ties.
The Head of Azerbaijani State thanked the ambassador for his efforts to enhance bilateral relationship between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia during his tenure.
President Ilham Aliyev underscored that Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia were friendly and partner countries, noting the importance of the two countries` mutual support within all international organizations.
The Head of State also praised Saudi Arabia`s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Head of State said there were big opportunities for development of economic relations on all fronts.
The Azerbaijani leader expressed confidence that bilateral relationship between the two countries would continue to develop.