Foreign Ministry: Azerbaijan to continue supporting Palestine (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 22 / Trend /
Azerbaijan stands for rapid restoration of peace in the Middle East and will continue to support Palestine. Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, who is on an official visit to Palestine, made this statement at a meeting with his Palestinian counterpart Riyad al-Maliki.
According to Mammadyarov, Palestine has a full right to become a member of the international community and Baku, as always, will support the country in international organizations, Mammadyarov said.
At the meeting, foreign ministers discussed the development of relations in various fields.
Mammadyarov visited the Middle East countries on April 21.
Also, Mammadyarov met with Palestinian Prime Minister Salam Fayyad, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Palestine attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan and is interested in developing the ties, Fayyad said at the meeting.
In turn, stressing the good prospects for further cooperation, Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan is ready to assist in study of Palestinian students in Azerbaijan.
As the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said, the delegation led by Mammadyarov will hold meetings with the leadership of Israel and Palestine in the region on April 21-23.
During the meeting, as a member of the UN Security Council Azerbaijan will discuss peace process in the Middle East with the Palestine and Israel, as well as the possibility of enhancing bilateral relations, cooperation within international organizations, economic, trade and cultural relations.