Romania recognized neutral Georgian passports for Abkhazian and South Ossetian residents
Photo: Romania recognized neutral Georgian passports for Abkhazian and South Ossetian residents / Politics
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 2 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Romania recognized the neutral travel document introduced by Georgian government for residents the territories outside the central authorities' control, Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Since May 15, 2013 Romania will recognize the status of 'a neutral travel document' issued by Georgian authorities for residents of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, as a valid travel document for crossing the state border, the Administration of the State Minister for Reintegration of Georgia reported with reference to the Foreign Ministry of Romania.
Neutral documents have already been recognized by Japan, Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovakia, USA, Bulgaria, Poland, Israel and Estonia.
In the summer of 2011 the Parliament of Georgia adopted a package of legislative amendments providing for the issuance of neutral identification and travel documents to 'legal residents' of Abkhazia and the former South Ossetian autonomous province of Georgia. The document allows travelling abroad, as well as enjoying social benefits existing in Georgia.
Neutral documents will be issued "till the restoration of Georgian jurisdiction to the full extent in the territory of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region (the former South Ossetian Autonomous Province". They will have only a registration number and a unique number, without the emblem of Georgia.
Large scale military actions were launched in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008. Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognised the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognised republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.